On the evening of February 16, the 67th BAFTA British Academy Awards ceremony was held at the Royal Opera House, London.

Brad Pitt and the film crew of 12 Years a Slave on the BAFTA red carpet

Among the 2014 BAFTA awards, the most notable is still 12 Years a Slave with 2 wins for Best Film and Best Actor out of 10 nominations.

BAFTA – the British Academy of Film and Television Arts awards – has gone through 67 seasons, and is one of the important awards considered a pre-Oscar.

Below is the list of BAFTA 2014 nominations and awards:

Best Movie:

12 Years a Slave

American Hustle

Captain Phillips

Gravity

Philomena

Winner: 12 Years a Slave

Best Director:

Alfonso Cuarón – Gravity

Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave

David O. Russell – American Hustle

Paul Greengrass – Captain Phillips

Martin Scorsese – The Wolf of Wall Street

Winner: Alfonso Cuarón – Gravity

Best Actor:

Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave as Solomon Northup

Christian Bale – American Hustle as Irving Rosenfeld

Bruce Dern – Nebraska as Woody Grant

Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street as Jordan Belfort

Tom Hanks – Captain Phillips as Captain Richard Phillips

Winner: Chiwetel Ejiofor

Outstanding Lead Actress:

Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine as Jeanette “Jasmine” Francis

Amy Adams – American Hustle as Sydney Prosser

Sandra Bullock – Gravity as Dr.

Judi Dench – Philomena as Philomena Lee

Emma Thompson – Saving Mr.

Winner: Cate Blanchett

Outstanding Supporting Actor:

Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips as Abduwali Muse

Daniel Brühl – Rush as Niki Lauda

Bradley Cooper – American Hustle as Richie DiMaso

Matt Damon – Behind the Candelabra as Scott Thorson

Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave as Edwin Epps

Winner: Barkhad Abdi

Outstanding Supporting Actress:

Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle as Rosalyn Rosenfeld

Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine as Ginger

Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years a Slave as Patsey

Julia Roberts – August: Osage County as Barbara Weston-Fordham

Oprah Winfrey – The Butler as Gloria Gaines

Winner: Jennifer Lawrence

Excellent original script:

Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell – film American Hustle

Woody Allen – Blue Jasmine movie

Joel and Ethan Coen – film Inside Llewyn Davis

Alfonso Cuarón & Jonás Cuarón – film Gravity

Bob Nelson – film Nebraska

Winner: Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell

Excellent adapted script:

Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope – film Philomena

Richard LaGravenese – film Behind the Candelabra

Billy Ray – Captain Phillips movie

John Ridley – film 12 Years a Slave

Terence Winter – movie The Wolf of Wall Street

Winner: Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope

Excellent techniques:

Gravity

12 Years a Slave

Captain Phillips

Inside Llewyn Davis

Nebraska

Victory: Gravity

Outstanding debut screenwriter, director or producer in the UK

Kieran Evans (Director/Screenwriter) – film Kelly + Victor

Colin Carberry & Glenn Patterson (Writer) – film Good Vibrations

Scott Graham (Director/Screenwriter) – Shell film

Kelly Marcel (Screenwriter) – Saving Mr.

Paul Wright (Director/Screenwriter) & Polly Stokes (Producer) – For Those in Peril

Winner: Kieran Evans

Featured British films:

Gravity

Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

Philomena

Rush

SavingMr.

The Selfish Giant

Victory: Gravity

Outstanding documentary:

The Act of Killing

The Armstrong Lie

Blackfish

Tim’s Vermeer

We Steal Secrets: The Story of WikiLeaks

Victory: The Act of Killing

Excellent music:

Gravity

12 Years a Slave

The Book Thief

Captain Phillips

SavingMr.

Victory: Gravity

Excellent sound:

Gravity

All Is Lost

Captain Phillips

Inside Llewyn Davis

Rush

Victory: Gravity

Excellent set design

The Great Gatsby

12 Years a Slave

American Hustle

Behind the Candelabra

Gravity

Winner: The Great Gatsby

Excellent visual effects:

Gravity

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Iron Man 3

Pacific Rim

Star Trek Into Darkness

Victory: Gravity

Excellent costume design:

The Great Gatsby

American Hustle

Behind the Candelabra

The Invisible Woman

SavingMr.

Winner: The Great Gatsby

Excellent makeup and hair:

American Hustle

Behind the Candelabra

The Butler

The Great Gatsby

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Winner: American Hustle

Excellent editing:

Rush

12 Years a Slave

Captain Phillips

Gravity

The Wolf of Wall Street

Victory: Rush

Excellent non-English movies:

The Great Beauty

The Act of Killing

Blue Is the Warmest Color

Metro Manila

Wadjda

Winner: The Great Beauty

Outstanding animated film:

Frozen

Despicable Me 2

Monsters University

Winner: Frozen

Outstanding short animation:

Sleeping with the Fishes

Everything I Can See from Here

I Am Tom Moody

Victory: Sleeping with the Fishes

Outstanding short film:

Room 8

Island Queen

Keeping Up with the Joneses

Orbit Ever After

Sea View

Victory: Room 8

Rising star:

Will Poulter

Dane DeHaan

George Mackay

Lupita Nyong’o

Lea Seydoux

Winner: Will Poulter